Privacy Policy

 

This website is maintained by eHealth Hub and is intended for use worldwide by those who are over 18 years old.

By using this website, you agree to be bound by, and to comply with, the terms of use on this page (“Terms of Use”). eHealth Hub reserves the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time, as necessary, and will provide notice, on this page, of any such changes, including the date they became effective. You may access this page at any time through the Terms of Use link at the bottom of each page on this website.

Nothing on this website should be construed as the giving of advice or the making of a recommendation regarding any decision or action related to your health or the health of others. If you are a patient, you should consult a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional regarding any questions you have about your health or before making any treatment decisions. If you are a doctor or other qualified health care professional, you should not allow the content of this website to substitute for your own medical judgment, which you should exercise in evaluating the information on this website.

On this website eHealth Hub may collect, through registration processes or other means, personal information about you. Please refer to privacy policy for details about how we protect your personal information. You are responsible for the accuracy of any personal information about you that you provide through this website.

You should assume that all trademarks, logos, designs, slogans, and trade dress appearing on this website, whether or not appearing in large print, italics, or with the trademark symbol, are owned by eHealth Hub or its affiliate companies, or are used under license. This website may also contain or reference patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes, or other proprietary rights of eHealth Hub and/or other parties.

You may not, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of the website for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, or video, without a written permission. You should assume that everything you see or read on this website is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used, except as provided in the Terms of Use or in the text on the website, without the written permission of eHealth Hub. eHealth Hub neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by, or affiliated with, eHealth Hub.

PRIVACY POLICY

eHealth Hub is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we or our service providers collect through the website operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (here and after, the “Site”). By providing personal information to us or by using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Some areas of the Site may ask you to submit personal information in order to enter the challenge competition. You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

We may combine it with information we receive about you from other sources, such as participant portal platform, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

As you navigate around the Site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information), using various technologies. We and our third party service providers passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Site through a mobile device.

Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the Site easier, such as to remember what is in your shopping cart. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Site usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Site. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track consumer responses to our advertisements.

You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site. You may also not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies: These may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.

IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.

Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

We use and disclose information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection.

We also use information from or about you:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e-mail alerts;
  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and
  • to assess eligibility for the challenges

for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends, better understanding your interests so that we can serve you better, personalizing your experience on the Site by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

We also use and disclose information we collect passively as described above, under “Passive Information Collection and Use,” and for any other purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law (for example, if we are required to treat such information as personal information). In addition, we may use and disclose information that is not in personally identifiable form for any purpose. If we combine information that is not in personally identifiable form with information that is (such as combining your name with your geographical location), we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Site does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the“Contacting Us” section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may opt out from receiving marketing communications from us: If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving them by contacting us by sending an e-mail to info@ehealth-hub.eu or by clicking the button unsubscribe at the end of each mailing campaign we sent, and following the instructions to unsubscribe. In your response to us, please provide your name, identify the form(s) of marketing communications that you no longer wish to receive, and include the address(es) to which it/they are sent.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided via the Site, please contact us via e-mail at info@ehealth-hub.eu. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us. In those cases where we may request or invite you to provide sensitive information, we will do so with your express consent.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at info@ehealth-hub.eu

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An “Opt-out Cookie” shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.

This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 


 

Política de privacidad & Cookies

 

Cookie es un fichero que se descarga en su ordenador al acceder a determinadas páginas web como esta. Las cookies permiten a una página web, entre otras cosas, almacenar y recuperar información sobre los hábitos de navegación de un usuario o de su equipo y, dependiendo de la información que contengan y de la forma en que utilice su equipo, pueden utilizarse para reconocer al usuario. El navegador del usuario memoriza cookies en el disco duro solamente durante la sesión actual ocupando un espacio de memoria mínimo y no perjudicando el rendimiento del ordenador. Las cookies no contienen ninguna clase de información personal específica, y la mayoría de las mismas se borran del disco duro al finalizar la sesión de navegador (las denominadas cookies de sesión).

La mayoría de los navegadores aceptan como estándar a las cookies y, con independencia de las mismas, permiten o impiden en los ajustes de seguridad las cookies temporales o memorizadas.

Sin su expreso consentimiento – mediante la activación de las cookies en su navegador – no enlazará en las cookies los datos memorizados con sus datos personales proporcionados en el momento del registro o la compra.

¿Qué dice la Ley 34/2002 a fecha de 9/8/2013?

Con el nombre de “Ley de cookies” es como se conoce al punto tercero del artículo 4 del Real Decreto-ley 13/2012, de 30 de marzo que fue publicado en el «Boletín Oficial del Estado» el pasado sábado 31 de marzo de 2012 y entró en vigor al día siguiente. La Ley de cookies, transposición de la Directiva 2009/136/CE, del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 25 de noviembre de 2009, se integra en la LSSI (Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico) modificando el punto segundo de su artículo 22, que queda redactado de la forma siguiente:

Artículo 22.2 de la Ley 34/2002. Los prestadores de servicios podrán utilizar dispositivos de almacenamiento y recuperación de datos en equipos terminales de los destinatarios, a condición de que los mismos hayan dado su consentimiento después de que se les haya facilitado información clara y completa sobre su utilización, en particular, sobre los fines del tratamiento de los datos, con arreglo a lo dispuesto en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal.

Cuando sea técnicamente posible y eficaz, el consentimiento del destinatario para aceptar el tratamiento de los datos podrá facilitarse mediante el uso de los parámetros adecuados del navegador o de otras aplicaciones, siempre que aquél deba proceder a su configuración durante su instalación o actualización mediante una acción expresa a tal efecto.

Lo anterior no impedirá el posible almacenamiento o acceso de índole técnica al solo fin de efectuar la transmisión de una comunicación por una red de comunicaciones electrónicas o, en la medida que resulte estrictamente necesario, para la prestación de un servicio de la sociedad de la información expresamente solicitado por el destinatario.

¿Qué tipos de cookies utiliza esta página web?

Cookies propias:

– Cookies técnicas: son aquellas que permiten al usuario la navegación a través de una página web, plataforma o aplicación y la utilización de las diferentes opciones o servicios que en ella existan como, por ejemplo, controlar el tráfico y la comunicación de datos, identificar la sesión, acceder a partes de acceso restringido, recordar los elementos que integran un pedido, realizar el proceso de compra de un pedido, realizar la solicitud de inscripción o participación en un evento, utilizar elementos de seguridad durante la navegación, almacenar contenidos para la difusión de videos o sonido o compartir contenidos a través de redes sociales.

– Cookies de personalización: son aquellas que permiten al usuario acceder al servicio con algunas características de carácter general predefinidas en función de una serie de criterios en el terminal del usuario como por ejemplo serian el idioma, el tipo de navegador a través del cual accede al servicio, la configuración regional desde donde accede al servicio, etc.

– Cookies de análisis: son aquellas que bien tratadas por nosotros o por terceros, nos permiten cuantificar el número de usuarios y así realizar la medición y análisis estadístico de la utilización que hacen los usuarios del servicio ofertado. Para ello se analiza su navegación en nuestra página web con el fin de mejorar la oferta de productos o servicios que le ofrecemos.

– Cookies publicitarias: son aquellas que, bien tratadas por nosotros o por terceros, nos permiten gestionar de la forma más eficaz posible la oferta de los espacios publicitarios que hay en la página web, adecuando el contenido del anuncio al contenido del servicio solicitado o al uso que realice de nuestra página web. Para ello podemos analizar sus hábitos de navegación en Internet y podemos mostrarle publicidad relacionada con su perfil de navegación.

– Cookies de publicidad comportamental: son aquellas que permiten la gestión, de la forma más eficaz posible, de los espacios publicitarios que, en su caso, el editor haya incluido en una página web, aplicación o plataforma desde la que presta el servicio solicitado. Estas cookies almacenan información del comportamiento de los usuarios obtenida a través de la observación continuada de sus hábitos de navegación, lo que permite desarrollar un perfil específico para mostrar publicidad en función del mismo.

Cookies de terceros:

La Web puede utilizar servicios de terceros que recopilaran información con fines estadísticos, de uso del Site por parte del usuario y para la prestación de otros servicios relacionados con la actividad del Website y otros servicios de Internet.

En particular, este sitio Web utiliza Google Analytics, un servicio analítico de web prestado por Google, Inc. con domicilio en los Estados Unidos con sede central en 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043.  Para la prestación de estos servicios, estos utilizan cookies que recopilan la información, incluida la dirección IP del usuario, que será transmitida, tratada y almacenada por Google en los términos fijados en la Web Google.com. Incluyendo la posible transmisión de dicha información a terceros por razones de exigencia legal o cuando dichos terceros procesen la información por cuenta de Google.

(En este punto la AGPD sugiere incluir cada una de las cookies de terceros utilizadas y los datos de dichos terceros. Por evidentes razones en este modelo sólo se ha incluido la Google en el uso de Analytics por ser la más extendida y común.)

El Usuario acepta expresamente, por la utilización de este Site, el tratamiento de la información recabada en la forma y con los fines anteriormente mencionados. Y asimismo reconoce conocer la posibilidad de rechazar el tratamiento de tales datos o información rechazando el uso de Cookies mediante la selección de la configuración apropiada a tal fin en su navegador. Si bien esta opción de bloqueo de Cookies en su navegador puede no permitirle el uso pleno de todas las funcionalidades del Website.

Puede usted permitir, bloquear o eliminar las cookies instaladas en su equipo mediante la configuración de las opciones del navegador instalado en su ordenador:

Notas Adicionales

¿Se pueden eliminar las cookies?

Sí. No sólo eliminar, también bloquear, de forma general o particular para un dominio específico.

Para eliminar las cookies de un sitio web debe ir a la configuración de su navegador y allí podrá buscar las asociadas al dominio en cuestión y proceder a su eliminación.

A continuación le indicamos cómo acceder a una cookie determinada del navegador Chrome*:

  1. Vaya a Configuración o Preferencias mediante el menú Archivo o bien pinchando el icono de personalización que aparece arriba a la derecha.
  2. Verá diferentes secciones, pinche la opción Mostrar opciones avanzadas.
  3. Vaya a Privacidad, Configuración de contenido.
  4. Seleccione Todas las cookies y los datos de sitios.
  5. Aparecerá un listado con todas las cookies ordenadas por dominio. Para que le sea más fácil encontrar las cookies de un determinado dominio introduzca parcial o totalmente la dirección en el campo Buscar cookies.
  6. Tras realizar este filtro aparecerán en pantalla una o varias líneas con las cookies de la web solicitada. Ahora sólo tiene que seleccionarla y pulsar la X para proceder a su eliminación.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador Internet Explorer*:

  1. Vaya a Herramientas, Opciones de Internet
  2. Haga click en Privacidad.
  3. Mueva el deslizador hasta ajustar el nivel de privacidad que desee.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador Firefox*:

  1. Vaya a Opciones o Preferencias según su sistema operativo.
  2. Haga click en Privacidad.
  3. En Historial elija Usar una configuración personalizada para el historial.
  4. Ahora verá la opción Aceptar cookies, puede activarla o desactivarla según sus preferencias.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador Safari para OSX*:

  1. Vaya a Preferencias, luego Privacidad.
  2. En este lugar verá la opción Bloquear cookies para que ajuste el tipo de bloqueo que desea realizar.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador Safari para iOS*:

  1. Vaya a Ajustes, luego Safari.
  2. Vaya a Privacidad y Seguridad, verá la opción Bloquear cookies para que ajuste el tipo de bloqueo que desea realizar.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador para dispositivos Android*:

  1. Ejecute el navegador y pulse la tecla Menú, luego Ajustes.
  2. Vaya a Seguridad y Privacidad, verá la opción Aceptar cookies para que active o desactive la casilla.

Para acceder a la configuración de cookies del navegador para dispositivos Windows Phone*:

  1. Abra Internet Explorer, luego Más, luego Configuración
  2. Ahora puede activar o desactivar la casilla Permitir cookies.

 

* Estos pasos pueden variar en función de la versión del navegador.

https://ec.europa.eu/digital-single-market/en/ehealth-and-ageing

The eHealth Hub project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020
Research and Innovation Programme under Grant Agreement No727683.

X